Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Check out DJ Bu on Funk Soul Power R&B Radio with Funk Soul Power episode 003

DJ Bu spinning the very best funk, soul, R&B tracks for Funk Soul Power Internet Radio station. Funk Soul Power episode 003 features funk and soul maestros from The Fatback Band to Betty Wright & The Roots featuring Lil Wayne, Jr Walker, Little Milton, Bettye LaVette, Lionel Richie, Louis Armstrong, Parliament, O.C. Smith, Marvin Gaye, Long John Baldry, Stevie Wonder and a plethora of other greats of funk, soul, Rhythm and Blues.

Track List

The Fatback Band - Do The Bus Stop
The Fatback Band - Yum Yum (Gimme Some)
The Equals - Black Skin Blue Eyed Boys
Jimmy Church - Soul Shack
Laura Lee - Tell Tommy I Miss Him
Stevie Wonder - Living for the City
Marvin Gaye - Mercy Mercy Me (remix)
Long John Baldry - River Deep Mountain High
Long John Baldry - Walk Me Out In The Morning Dew
Brighter Side Of Darkness - Love Jones
Millie jackson - If You're Not Back In Love By Monday
Ohio Players - Fire
Parliament - Tear The Roof Off The Sucker (Give Up The Funk)
Betty Wright & The Roots featuring Lil Wayne - Grapes On A Vine
Bettye LaVette - Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me
Little Milton - Grits Ain't Groceries
Jr Walker - I Ain't Goin' Nowhere
People's Choice - Nursery Rhymes
Lionel Richie - All night Long (All Night)
Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly & Woody Wood - Before I Let Go
Ramsey Lewis - Wade In The Water
Letta Mbulu - Down By The River
O.C. Smith - Little Green Apples
O.C. Smith - Brenda
Leon Haywood - The Streets Will Love You To Death
John Gary Williams - The Whole Damn World Is Goin' Crazy
Arthur Conley - Funky Street
Louis Armstrong - What A Wonderful World
Little Royal - Soul Train
Jimmy McFarland - Lonely Lover

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Funk Soul Power episode 002 with DJ Bu

Check out DJ Bu on Funk Soul Power R&B Radio with Funk Soul Power episode 002

DJ Bu spinning the very best funk, soul, R&B tracks for Funk Soul Power Internet Radio station. Funk Soul Power episode 001 features funk and soul maestros from James Brown to Leona Lewis, Millie Jackson, War, Miami & Robert Moore, Ruth McFadden, The Isley Brothers, Parliament, Stevie Wonder and a plethora of other greats of funk, soul, Rhythm and Blues.

Track List

James Brown – Soul Power
Gloria Hardiman – Meet Me With Your Black Drawers On
Frankie Beverly’s Raw Soul – Color Blind
Hank Ballard – Come On Wit’ It
Kokolo – Soul Power
Stonefunkers – Funkadeena
Stevie Wonder – Higher Ground
Bobby Womack & Peace – Across 110th Street
Brass Construction – Moving (Extended Mix}
People’s Choice – Jam Jam Jam (All Night Long)
Billy Preston – My Sweet Lord (concert for George Harrison)
Leona Lewis – Bleeding Love
Michael Bohannon – Make Love Last Forever
Miami & Robert Moore – Party Freaks (Pts 1 & 2)
Miami – Kill That Roach
War – The Cisco Kid
Clydie King & Jimmy Holiday – Ready, Willing & Able
Ruth McFadden – Ghetto Woman
Shemekia Copeland – Ghetto Child
Parliament – Tear The Roof Off The Sucker (Give Up The Funk)
Creative Source – Harlem
Isaac Hayes – Three Times A Lady
The Isley Brothers – That Lady
Millie Jackson – A House For Sale
Rufus Thomas – Can Your Monkey Do The Dog?
Wilson Pickett – Land Of 1000 Dances
Showstoppers- Ain’t Nothing But A Houseparty
Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On (Remix)

Funk Soul Power episode 001

Check out DJ Bu on Funk Soul Power R&B Radio with Funk Soul Power episode 001

DJ Bu spinning the very best funk, soul, R&B tracks for Funk Soul Power Internet Radio station. Funk Soul Power episode 001 features funk and soul maestros from James Brown and The JB's, Betty Davis, Sly & the Family Stone to Koko Taylor, Barbara McNair, Curtis Mayfield and a plethora of other greats of funk, soul, Rhythm and Blues.

Track List

James Brown – Get Up Offa That Thing
James Brown – Gonna Have A Funky Good Time
Bootsy Collins, Rev. Al Sharpton – JB Still The Man
Jimmy Castor Bunch – The Bertha Butt Boogie
Kool And The Gang – Funky Granny
Morning, Noon, and Night – Bite Your Granny
Ruth McFadden – Ghetto Woman
Donnie Hathaway – The Ghetto
Curtis Mayfield – Ghetto Child
Andre Williams – I Gotta Get Shorty Out Of Jail
Antonio Castro – W.e.l.f.a.r.e.
Mandrill – Can You Get It (Suzie Caesar)
The JB’s – Gimme Some More
Soul Drifters – Funky Soul Brother
Sam & Dave – Soul Man
Sam & Dave – Soul Sister Brown Sugar
Sly & The Family Stone – Dance To The Music
Wilson Pickett – Land of A 1000 Dances
Steve Karmen Featuring Jimmy Radcliffe – Breakaway (Extended Remix)
Stevie Wonder – Uptight (Everything’s Alright)
Marvin Gaye – I’ll Be Doggone
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles – Going To A Go-Go
Evie Sands – Picture Me Gone
Gloria Scott – What Am I Gonna Do?
Kurt Harris – Emperor Of My Baby’s Heart
Barbara McNair – I Hear A Symphony
Barbara McNair – Baby A Go-Go
Koko Taylor – Yes, It’s Good For You
Betty Davis – F.U.N.K.
Ike & Tina Turner – Sexy Ida (Pt. 2)
Ike & Tina Turner – Nutbush City limits
Latimore – All You’ll Ever Need
Randolph Walker – Good Ole Soul

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Welcome To DJ Bu Official Blog #2

Welcome to this, the second blog of random ramblings and minor musings from the desk of DJ Bu. The first blog can be found HERE. Please comment, query, and visit often!

DJ Bu Reviews Cool Stuff

Want DJ Bu to REVIEW your products? Contact djbu@outlook.com